Your present location:Home >> EXHIBITION & EVENT >> Upcoming Exhibitions >> Immeasurable: 2016 the 8th Three Shadows Photography Award Exhibition

         

        Immeasurable: 2016 the 8th Three Shadows Photography Award Finalists Announcement

         

        Host: Three Shadows photography Art Centre

         

        Opening and Announcement: 3pm, April 9, 2016

         

        Duration: 10am - 6pm, April 9 Sat. - June 3 Fri, 2016 (Closed on Mondays)

         

        Address: Three Shadows Photography Art Centre (Caochangdi 155A, Chaoyang District, Beijing, China)

         

        Tele: 86-10-64322663

         

        Website: en.threeshadows.cn

         

        After intense deliberation by the selection committee, 25 finalists have been selected out of the 471candidates to participate in the Seventh Three Shadows Photography Award (TSPA) exhibition. Photography Award Exhibition will be held on April 9, 2016 at theThree Shadows Photography Art Centre.

         

        2016 Photography Award finalists are, alphabetically, Chen Wenjun & Jiang Yanmei, Dong Yuxiang, Gao Lei, Gao Yutao, Guo Yilin, Huang Yang, Huang Zhenqiang (Dennis Wong), Huang Zhenwei, Jiang Sheng, Leong Chonglao, Lin Boyan & Huang Chengcong, Liu Shuwei, Luo Zhizhong, Pu Yun, Qian Ruya, Wang Jiping, Wang Lei, Wang Yan, Xin Hong’an, Yang Wenbin,Ying Chaoxu, Zeng Rui, Zhi Leiying, Zhu Liyue.

         

        2016 Three Shadows Photography Award International Jury includes Quentin Bajac, Chief Curator of Photography Department, the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA); Wu Hung, Harrie A. Vanderstappen Distinguished Service Professor and Director of Center for the Art of East Asia, the Univ. of Chicago; Satoshi Machiguchi, Director and Designer of MATCH and Company; RongRong, Founder and Director of Three Shadows Photography Art Centre; Philip Tinari, Director of the Ullens Center for Contemporary Art (UCCA).

         

        This year's Photography Award includes the Three Shadows Photography Award and the Shiseido Photographer Prize.The final results of the competition will be announced at the opening ceremony, after the international jury has made its decisions.  

         

        陈文俊和江演媚 Chen Wenjun & Jiang Yanmei

        董宇翔 Dong Yuxiang

        高磊 Gao Lei

        高郁韬 Gao Yutao

        郭国柱 Guo Guozhu

        郭奕麟 Guo Yilin

        黄旸 Huang Yang

        黄振强 Dennis Wong

        黄臻伟 Huang Zhenwei

        蒋晟 Jiang Sheng

        梁宗鎏 Leong Chonglao

        林博彦和黄承聪 Lin Boyan & Huang Chengcong

        刘树伟 Liu Shuwei

        罗智中 Luo Zhizhong

        普耘 Pu Yun

        钱儒雅 Qian Ruya

        王继平 Wang Jiping

        王磊 Wang Lei

        王岩 Wang Yan

        辛宏安 Xin Hong'an

        杨文彬 Yang Wenbin

        应朝旭 Ying Chaoxu

        曾瑞 Zeng Rui

        支雷鹰 Zhi Leiying

        朱丽月 Zhu Liyue